PWLB briefing

Monthly Activity

·

PWLB Borrowing Activity — Monthly Commentary

September 2026

KPI Snapshot — Latest Month

Metric September 2026 vs PM vs LY
£ Borrowed £1,203.1m ▲129% ▲127%
# Loans 97 ▲169% ▲87%
WAR % 5.28% ▲4bp ▲66bp
WAL (yrs) 3.1 ▼34% ▼11%
Borrowers 62 ▲170% ▲94%

Volume & Activity

September delivered £1,203.1m across 97 loans — more than double August, the largest month since March 2026, and the largest September in the data back to 2019 (previous high £946m in September 2019). It is 127% up on last September's £530.5m. Unlike August, the growth came from breadth rather than ticket size: the average draw fell from £14.6m to £12.4m while the median held at £10m, and 62 distinct borrowers came to market against 23 in August. Concentration collapsed as a result — the top five took 29.5% of principal against 64.7% last month. Timing was heavily back-loaded into the half-year end: £893m (74%) was drawn after the 15th, £443m in the last three working days and £251m on 30 September alone. Against the rolling twelve-month average of £1.48bn this is still a below-average month, but it closes much of the gap: financial-year-to-date borrowing of £2.97bn across April–September is now 12% below the £3.37bn raised in the same six months of 2025/26, against 38% behind at the end of August.

Rate & Tenor

WAR edged up to 5.28%, 4bp above August and 66bp above last September — again the highest monthly WAR since October 2023 and the sixth consecutive month above 4.8%. The small headline move understates what happened to pricing, because WAL shortened sharply and shorter money is cheaper. The fitted rate-vs-WAL line (excluding the single 30-year-plus deal) is +9bp per year of WAL off a 5.01% one-year intercept, against +12bp and 4.72% in August: the front end has lifted roughly 30bp and the curve has flattened slightly. The cleanest like-for-like read is one-year Certainty bullets: 4.99–5.07% in the first half of the month, 5.22–5.24% in the final week, against 4.94–4.98% for Woking's late-August draws. Loans dated after the 15th carried a WAR of 5.35% against 5.08% before it. Loan-level rates ran from 4.67% (East Dunbartonshire, two-year HRA EIP) to 6.67% (Witney TC, 40-year no-concession EIP). WAL fell to 3.1 years, down 34% on August and 11% on last September, ending a three-month run of extension and the shortest since May.

WAL Distribution & Debt Profile

August's move out the curve reversed in a single month. The 1–3y bucket took £888.3m (73.8%), up from 24.3%, with 3–5y at £126.0m (10.5%) and 5–10y at £140.5m (11.7%) — both sharply down on August's 35% and 38%. There was some activity beyond ten years: £31.0m at 10–20y, almost all Southwark's HRA bullets, and £10.0m at 30–50y from Nottinghamshire for the second month running. The 20–30y bucket saw only £0.3m of parish money, £7.0m sat inside one year, and 50y+ stayed empty.

Profile £m Share Aug share WAR
Maturity (bullet)963.380.1%78.4%5.28%
EIP195.416.2%17.5%5.29%
Annuity44.43.7%4.1%5.17%

Profile mix barely moved even as tenor collapsed. Maturity edged up to 80.1% of principal — the highest bullet share since March 2025 and well above last September's 52.4% — while EIP slipped to 16.2% and Annuity to 3.7%. What changed is where the bullets fall due. August's bullets landed mostly in 2030–2032; September's land almost immediately: £357m in 2027, £229m in 2028 and £188m in 2029, so £773m of single-date repayments inside three years from this month's business alone. Twenty-four loans totalling £347m (29% of the month) are effectively one-year money that will need refinancing next September. This is rolling, not terming out.

Concession

99.8% of principal carried a concession, and the tilt toward Certainty eased. Certainty -20bps took 70.3% (£846.0m, WAR 5.38%, WAL 3.0) against HRA -60bps at 29.5% (£354.6m, WAR 5.03%, WAL 3.5) — Certainty was 81.9% in August and 64.8% a year ago. The two tiers sit 35bp apart on WAR even though the HRA book is half a year longer; adjust for that tenor and the gap is close to the 40bp difference in the discounts themselves. On the concession × WAL heatmap one cell dominates: Certainty at 1–3y (£662.7m), 55% of the entire month. HRA 1–3y is next at £225.6m, followed by Certainty 5–10y (£100.4m), Certainty 3–5y (£66.0m) and HRA 3–5y (£60.0m). HRA also populated 5–10y (£39.0m) and 10–20y (£30.0m, Southwark), and the lone Certainty cell at 30–50y (£10.0m) is Nottinghamshire again. Local Infrastructure, Project, UK Infrastructure Bank and Capitalisation tiers saw no activity. Non-concessionary borrowing was £2.5m across seven parish and town council deals at 5.38–6.67%.

Top Borrowers

Borrower £m Loans WAR WAL
Barnet LBC85.025.10%1.0
Highland Council70.074.96%1.4
Barking & Dagenham LBC67.535.30%2.0
Mayor's Office for Policing & Crime67.535.50%3.0
City of Glasgow Council65.045.80%6.3
Bury MBC55.025.39%2.6
Cardiff Council53.035.10%1.5
Kingston upon Hull CC50.015.42%1.6
North Lanarkshire Council45.025.34%6.6
Croydon LBC40.025.39%4.1
Hillingdon LBC35.025.87%6.3

This is the least concentrated month since March: the top five reach only 29.5% and the top ten 49.7%, against 64.7% for the top five in August. Its character has also flipped. August was led by single-purpose 4–6 year bullet programmes; September is led by short-dated cash management — Barnet, Highland, Barking & Dagenham, Cardiff and Hull together raised £325.5m at WALs of two years or less. The longer names — Glasgow, North Lanarkshire and Hillingdon at 6–7 years — paid 5.3–5.9% for it. Highland's 4.96% is the cheapest WAR on the board because five of its seven loans were HRA. Eleven of August's borrowers returned, including MOPAC, North Lanarkshire, Medway, Thanet, Woking and Nottinghamshire.

Notable Transactions

  • Barnet LBC — the market move in one borrower. £55m of one-year Certainty Maturity at 5.03% on 11 September, then £30m of the identical product at 5.22% on 30 September. Same borrower, same tier, same tenor: the 19bp gap is genuine repricing through the month, not concession mix. The £55m is also the largest single ticket of the month.
  • Highland Council — the concession illustration. On 25 September, a Certainty bullet to October 2027 at 5.34% and an HRA bullet to November 2027 at 4.94%. Near-identical tenor, 40bp apart — exactly the HRA-versus-Certainty discount differential.
  • Stirling Council — the same lesson in EIP. Two £5m five-year EIPs on 21 September, both maturing September 2031: 5.17% HRA and 5.57% Certainty. Another clean 40bp.
  • MOPAC — back, shorter and dearer. £67.5m in three identical £22.5m bullets on 30 September, this time three-year at 5.50% against August's five-year at 5.41%. Two years shorter and 9bp more expensive; allowing for the curve slope, that is roughly 30bp of repricing in a month for the same borrower and structure.
  • Nottinghamshire CC — the long-end marker moves again. £10m Certainty Maturity to November 2072 (46.2y) at 6.43% on 24 September, the only 30-year-plus PWLB drawdown of the month. Against the same council's 6.15% fifty-year print in August, that is 28bp higher in six weeks, and around 70bp above its December 2025 pricing of 5.71–5.78%.
  • City of Glasgow — terming out at a price. £65m of Certainty bullets at 6–7 years: £30m to August 2033 at 5.94% on 22 September and three tranches totalling £35m to 2032 at 5.68% on 29 September. Among the leaderboard names, only Hillingdon paid more.
  • Southwark LBC — the longest HRA money of the month. £30m in three HRA bullets of 10–12 years on 30 September at 5.64–5.76%, almost the whole of the 10–20y bucket.
  • Rate ceiling: parish and town councils. Witney TC at 6.67% (40y EIP, £290k), Kidderminster TC at 6.53% (25y annuity, £50k) and Radstock TC at 6.49% (30y EIP, £1m) — all no-concession and long-dated, setting the top of the range on product and tenor.

Treasurer's Note

September reverses August on structure but not on price: more than double the money, nearly three times the borrowers, but WAL back to 3.1 years and four-fifths of it in bullets. At 5.28%, new PWLB debt is the dearest since October 2023, and the 66bp year-on-year gap is worth roughly £7.9m a year of additional interest on the £1.2bn raised. Three things to carry forward. First, do not read the 4bp headline move as stability — the shift into shorter tenors masked a front end that rose around 25–30bp through the month, with one-year Certainty moving from about 5.00% to 5.24%; check where your own tenor sits before benchmarking against the headline. Second, the refinancing wall has moved closer: £773m of this month's bullets fall due in 2027–2029, £347m of it within a year, so much of the half-year-end surge is rolled money that will be back next September. Third, Nottinghamshire's 6.43% at 46 years is now the long-end marker, 28bp above August's print and around 70bp above last December — if long-dated HRA or capital programme funding has been deferred in hope of a better entry point, the market has moved the other way for three consecutive prints. At the half-year, borrowing stands at £2.97bn, 12% below the same point last year, at a WAR of 5.13% against 4.54%.

For information only; not financial advice. Always verify rates directly with PWLB before making borrowing decisions.
Source: UK Debt Management Office — dmo.gov.uk/responsibilities/local-authority-lending/current-data

All briefings for 1 October 2026 · October 2026 archive · All PWLB briefings